1 comment / Posted by Gary Williams

Skin Virtue
Stem Cells

Our products were developed with active ingredients that were chosen based on clinical testing and performance. We searched the globe to find what actually nurtures the skin and shows visible results and we cross-referenced the scientific and dermatological attributes. All of our ingredients used in developing Skin Virtue have been subjected to extensive physicochemical and clinical analysis. Each finished product is subjected to microbiological controls to ensure the highest-quality standards and optimal effectiveness. Our formulations provide the qualities necessary to give you with peace of mind in knowing that your skin will be healthy and look incredible, halting age in its tracks, with Skin Virtue there are no boundaries to beautiful, radiant skin.

 

We do not test on animals

We do not test on animals

 

Super Clear Highly Concentrative Actives

 Edelweiss is a powerful pure extract from the Swiss alpine flower Edelweiss (leontopodoum alpinum).
EDELWEISS; is a powerful pure extract from the Swiss alpine flower Edelweiss (Leontopodium alpinum), it is eco-certified and provides a whole new level of protection to the skin. It contains a high level of leontopodic acid, chlorogenic acid, and flavonoids and has strong antioxidant, radical scavenging activity, and DNA protection properties. Edelweiss supports the skin's crucial protective barrier by enhancing its resistance to external stress factors and preserving its natural balance as well as by inhibiting enzymes in skin that break down its support structure. Edelweiss has very effective anti-aging, anti-inflammatory & antiseptic properties which help to protect the skin before and after sun exposure and provides exceptional brightening properties to the skin.
 
  
HAMAMELIS; is extracted from the leaves of the Hamamelis Virginiana plant. In-vitro tests have demonstrated anti-inflammatory, bacteriostatic and antiseptic activity.
HAMAMELIS; is extracted from the leaves of the Hamamelis Virginiana plant. In-vitro tests have demonstrated anti-inflammatory, bacteriostatic and antiseptic activity. Because of its antioxidant activity, Hamamelis Extract is useful in treating wrinkles and all oxidative processes which affect skin aging.
    
ROSEMARY; is extracted from the leaves of the Rosmarinus officinalis L plant proceeding from an organic crop.
ROSEMARY; is extracted from the leaves of the Rosmarinus officinalis L plant proceeding from an organic crop. Rosemary Extract helps to preserve the integrity of the skin from harmful oxidative processes while calming sensitive or irritated skin. Rosemary extract has purifying, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial activities and is used as an antioxidant. The antioxidant action is partially attributed to the high rosmarinic acid content of these plants. The anti-inflammatory activity is due to the Rosmarinic acid in Rosemary extract.
 
PANTHONOL; is the pro-vitamin of Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5), which plays a key role in the human intermediary metabolism, deficiency of Vitamin B5 can result in many dermatological disorders.
PANTHENOL; is the pro-vitamin of Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5), which plays a key role in the human intermediary metabolism, deficiency of Vitamin B5 can result in many dermatological disorders. It acts as a skin conditioning agent to provide deep penetrating moisture to the skin, stimulating the growth of key skin cells (particularly dermal fibroblasts) and remodels the skin matrix to provide wound healing and anti-inflammatory effects. Panthenol is also used in skincare products as a humectant because of its ability to attract and hold moisture. Panthenol improves skin barrier function and maintains the proliferation of fibroblasts which improves skin hydration, reduces transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and improves skin texture. Furthermore, it promotes wound healing, helps to restore damaged skin, reduce irritation and inflammation, improve superficial skin damage by helps to regenerate and strengthen the epidermis and stratum corneum (outer skin layers) and thus improves the skin's protective barrier.
   
 
LAMINARIA SACCHARINA; is an extract of the thallus of brown algae, native to deep sheltered areas with cold, calm waters.
LAMINARIA SACCHARINA; is an extract of the thallus of brown algae, native to deep sheltered areas with cold, calm waters. Laminaria saccharina contains proteins, vitamin A, sugar, starch, vitamin B1, magnesium, potassium, sodium, calcium, zinc, chloride, sulfur, phosphorous, vanadium, cobalt, manganese, selenium, bromine, iodine, arsenic, iron, fluorine, copper, and calcium which help to soften, nourish and protect the skin. It is classified as a skin purifying and protecting agent with anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant effects which minimises excess sebum production and decreases inflammation in acne-prone skin. It was used in traditional medicine for its water-binding, hydrophilic and protective properties. Laminaria Saccharina provides moisturising and anti-inflammation activity because of it’s hydrating and soothing characteristics, the phenolic compounds present in laminaria saccharina have soothing properties on inflammation. Free radical (ion superoxide) scavenging occurs thanks to numerous Hydroxy radicals (OH-) and to their double bonds which protect sensitive or allergic skins.
   
  iceland moss
ICELAND MOSS; is an extract of the phallus of the non-flowering plant Cetraria Islandica, it acts as a tonifying antioxidant, antimicrobial, immunomodulatory and UV protecting agent, It contains water-soluble polysaccharides, lichen acids, protolichesterinic acid, gyrophoric acid and salazinic acid as active compounds. Salazinic acid is a UVA filter booster and provides anti-oxidant activity. Icelandic Moss Extract is a mild antibacterial disinfectant and is used in blemish creams for it’s calming, soothing and moisturising properties.
   
  ASCORBYL PALMITATE; is a naturally derived, stable, non acidic and oil-soluble derivative of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and palmitic acid (fatty acid), also known as Vitamin C Ester.
ASCORBYL PALMITATE; is a naturally derived, stable, nonacidic and oil-soluble derivative of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and palmitic acid (fatty acid), also known as Vitamin C Ester. It functions as a potent clarifying antioxidant and anti-aging active ingredient, it is an effective collagen builder and free radical scavenger and is also used as an anti-wrinkle and whitening agent. Ascorbyl Palmitates lipophilic properties (lipid soluble) enhance the penetration into the skin epidermis and dermis to deliver antioxidants faster and it helps to prevent cellular aging by protecting skin cells in the extracellular matrix to stimulate collagen synthesis and prevents collagen cross-linking, oxidation of proteins, and oxidative degradation of lipids know as peroxidation. Ascorbyl palmitate regenerates α- tocopherol (a form of vitamin E), a lipophilic antioxidant, by effectively reducing α-tocopheroxyl radicals. Ascorbyl Palmitate effectively protects hyaluronic acid in the skin structure, hyaluronic acid is an important component of the extracellular matrix and is the key molecule involved in skin moisture which helps to retain and improve skin’s hydration levels, maintaining suppleness and skin tone. Ascorbic Palmitate works to prevent collagen cross-linking while supporting regulation and improving the transport mechanisms of growth factors in the dermis. Ascorbyl palmitate also helps to support the skin’s own antioxidant system which provides optimal antioxidant protection and effectively reduces environmental damage to improve skin physiology.
     
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
ASCORBYL TETRAISOPALMITATE; is a stable, oil-soluble derivative of the tetraester of ascorbyl acid (Vitamin C ) and tetraisopalmitic acid (fatty acid) which works as a powerful antioxidant and whitening agent, with both anti-acne and anti-ageing capabilities and exhibits excellent percutaneous absorption and effectively converts into free Vitamin C. Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate’s superior whitening activity is attributed to its ability to inhibit intracellular activity of Tyrosinase and Melanogenesis and to suppress transporting of melanin to the upper dermis (keratinocytes). Therefore skin cells treated with Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate do not activate pigment-producing cells (melanocytes) in response to UV radiation and help prevent cellular aging by inhibiting the cross-linking of collagen, oxidation of proteins, and oxidative degradation of lipids know as peroxidation. Moreover, ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate was shown to inhibit collagen-degrading enzymes, thus activating collagen synthesis and also retaining the effects, helping to maintain skin elasticity and firmness through stimulating collagen fibres within the skin matrix which act as the skin’s structural support. Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is gentle and will not exfoliate or irritate the skin. It is tolerated by even the most sensitive skin types and it helps to hydrate the skin by stimulating it to make its own natural moisturisers called glycosaminoglycans. Also unlike regular Vitamin C , it can be used in high doses and is stable in air and water for up to eighteen months without oxidising. It is also able to protect skin cell DNA from mutation caused by UV exposure which in turn increases the cells viability.  
   
Zinc
ZINC PCA;  is a naturally occurring purifying humectant, obtained by the crystallization of L glutamic acid, it is an essential trace mineral and microelement mineral amino acid from a vegetal origin. Zinc PCA has astringent, anti-bacterial, anti-irritating and antiseptic properties which help to limit bacterial proliferation, calm skin and help to reinforce skin barrier function. It has a natural moisturising factor (NMF) which helps to keep the structure of the epidermis (outer layer of skin) is intact and healthy. It acts a sebum regulator by preventing the dihydrotestosterone enzyme in the skin which controls sebum production and is ideal for oily skin, acne, blemishes and seborrheic dermatitis. Zinc PCA also has anti-ageing properties which reduce the activity of the enzyme collagenase that is responsible for the breakdown of healthy collagen in the skin resulting in increased elasticity.
     
GLYCERIN; is a skin identical and repairing ingredient and is one of the most important and widely used ingredients in skin care formulations.
GLYCERIN; is a skin-identical and repairing ingredient and is one of the most important and widely used ingredients in skin care formulations. It is naturally occurring in the body and is produced from the metabolism of fats and oils into fatty acids and glycerin. It is a water-soluble, odourless, colourless, naturally occurring humectant commonly used as a moisturiser, solvent, or lubricant which helps the skin to retain moisture, it has a natural moisturising factor (NMF) which helps to keep the structure of the epidermis (outer layer of skin) is intact and healthy.
 
    LACTIC ACID; is an organic alpha hydroxy acid occurring naturally in the human body with keratolytic properties.
LACTIC ACID; is an organic alpha hydroxy acid occurring naturally in the human body with keratolytic properties. The commercial production of lactic acid is typically formed through fermentation by lactic acid bacteria. Lactic acid provides effective ability to regulate the skin by stimulating the synthesis of ceramides, leading to increased stratum corneum ceramide levels, resulting in a superior lipid barrier and greater skin barrier function. Furthermore Lactic Acid is a humectant that helps to prevent transepidermal water loss (TEWL) by attracting water to the epidermis. The exfoliative action of lactic acid helps to increase cellular turnover, stimulating fibroblasts and thicken the dermis. Lactic acid has been shown to effectively reduce roughness and fine wrinkles and improve epidermal hyperpigmentation. It is also useful in treating mild to moderate acne and breakouts by effectively reducing inflammation and comedones.
   
  SHEA BUTTER; Butter is a nourishing plant lipid obtained by cold pressing the seeds from the fruit of the Karite tree.
SHEA BUTTER; Butter is a nourishing plant lipid obtained by cold pressing the seeds from the fruit of the Karite tree. The Karite tree grows wild in the drier regions of the equatorial zone of Central Africa. Shea butter is a rich source of antioxidant and an excellent ointment base, it is a skin-identical ingredient with a high content of oil unsaponifiable matter and has a natural moisturising factor (NMF) which helps to keep the structure of the epidermis (outer layer of skin) is intact and healthy. Its oily qualities helps to assist cutaneous dryness, dermatitis, eczema, erythema and burns while easing superficial skin irritation and improving skin softness. It is also able to protect the skin against weather and photo-ageing and ease superficial irritation from the sun, it exhibits anti-inflammatory properties due to its natural phytosterol content.
   
PHYTOCELLTEC™ MALUS DOMESTICA; is a patented liposomal preparation based on the stem cells of a rare Swiss apple.
PHYTOCELLTEC™ MALUS DOMESTICA; is a patented liposomal preparation based on the stem cells of a rare Swiss apple. It was the first plant stem cell active ingredient on the market whose effect was evaluated on human skin stem cells. It can protect the longevity of skin stem cells, delay senescence of essential stem cells, increase the vitality of skin stem cells and combats chronological aging. Studies showed that PhytoCellTec™ Malus Domestica helps skin stem cells to maintain their characteristics and their capacity to build new tissues as well as delay aging while having an anti-wrinkle effect. This unique and revolutionary anti-ageing ingredient is able to protect the most precious skin cells and the skin stem cells against premature aging providing optimal stem cell longevity Stem cell longevity is related to specific stem cells which have a unique growth characteristic. These unspecialised cells can make identical copies of themselves as well as differentiate to become specialised cells. Two basic types of stem cells are present in the human body, Embryonic stem cells, and Adult stem cells. Embryonic stem cells are found in blastocysts and can grow and differentiate into one of the more than 220 different cell types which make up the human body. Adult stem cells located in some adult tissues can only differentiate into their own or related cell types. These cells act as a repair system for the body but also maintain the normal turnover of regenerative organs such as blood, skin or intestinal tissues. In the human skin, two types of adult stem cells have been identified, epithelial skin stem cells and hair bulge stem cells. Epithelial skin stem cells are located in the basal layer of the epidermis and hair bulge stem cells located in the hair follicle. Fast regenerating tissues such as the epidermis are particularly dependent on their stem cells because only stem cells retain the capacity to divide and thus to provide new tissues. Epidermal stem cells have two main functions, to replenish and maintain the balance of cells within the skin and to regenerate damaged tissues. Skin stem cells have a limited life expectancy, intrinsic or extrinsic stress factors can affect their functionality. With age, skin stem cells are less active and lower in number. This explains why the depletion of skin stem cells is regarded as the primary cause of skin aging. All stem cells, independently of their origin, plant, animal or human, contain specific epigenetic factors whose function is to maintain the self-renewal capacity of stem cells. Therefore the Malus Domestica stem cells are used to help to preserve the vitality of human skin stem cells. Studies clearly show that Malus Domestica stem cell extract helps the epidermal stem cells to maintain their stem cell characteristics, skin stem cells keep their ability to proliferate longer and to undergo the complex process of stratification and differentiation. Thus, the Malus Domestica stem cell extract helps the epidermal stem cells to retain their capacity to build new tissues.
   
  SWEET ALMOND OIL; is an emollient rich in oleic and linoleic fatty acids and contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and B6, it is a soft and non-greasy plant oil.
SWEET ALMOND OIL; is an emollient rich in oleic and linoleic fatty acids and contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and B6, it is a soft and non-greasy plant oil. It acts as a gentle skin conditioning agent which is easily absorbed into the skin due to it’s penetrating, smoothing, softening and moisturising properties. It has a natural moisturising factor (NMF) which helps to keep the structure of the epidermis (outer layer of skin) is intact and healthy.
      SALYCILC ACID; is the active extract of the bark from the white willow tree, it is derived from the metabolism of salicin.
SALYCILC ACID; is the active extract of the bark of the white willow tree, it is derived from the metabolism of salicin. Salicylic acid is produced by plants to help defend against pathogen attack and environmental stress. Salicylic acid serves as an anti-acne treatment, exfoliant, preservative, and skin conditioning agent with keratolytic properties. Salicylic acid readily penetrates the skin through the trans follicular route. Salicylic acid helps exfoliate the skin and promote desquamation of the stratum corneum, it is often used to resurface photoaged skin, reduce hyperpigmentation and the appearance of dark spots, decreased surface roughness and reduced fine lines. Salicylic acid has also been used as an ingredient in topical products to reduce hyperpigmentation and the appearance of dark spots.  
   
MIMOSA EXTRACT; is s a potent antioxidant with soothing and regenerating properties. It is extracted from the mimosa tenuiflora, a perennial evergreen tree or shrub native to the northeastern region of Brazil.
MIMOSA EXTRACT; is s a potent antioxidant with soothing and regenerating properties. It is extracted from the mimosa tenuiflora, a perennial evergreen tree or shrub native to the northeastern region of Brazil. It is rich in polyphenols which increase cellular regeneration and promotes epidermal repair. It is recommended for damaged skin and as an anti-aging treatment due to its ability to protect and stimulate the generation of collagen and elastin as well as protect flavonoids and hyaluronic acid from breaking down, the building block for tissue regeneration. It acts an antiseptic that is used to treat acne and psoriasis and also in the prevention of inflammation. Mimosa extract provides important micronutrients such as ions of zinc, copper, manganese, iron and magnesium, which play an important role in cellular repair, regeneration, and protection.
 
    ALLANTOIN; known for many years for its therapeutic action on skin tissue, is widespread in animal organisms and in plant material.
ALLANTOIN; known for many years for its therapeutic action on skin tissue, is widespread in animal organisms and in plant material. Allantoin has been used for centuries in folk medicine of many countries to promote wound healing, it displays regenerating, anti-irritant, cleansing and healing properties. The main function of Allantoin is to stimulate cell proliferation and to promote skin repair by enhancing the rebuilding of intact granulation tissue. It can promote the recovery of cells and cell production, helping skin wounds to heal rapidly. Its moisturising properties help the skin to increase and retain the water content of the extracellular matrix while its active keratolytic effects help to break down dead skin cells enhancing desquamation of the upper layers of dead skin cells. Allantoin is especially effective at soothing redness and healing skin wounds, it regenerates, protects and maintains facial and body skin, particularly sensitive skin weakened by environmental aggressions.
    
RETINYL PALMITATE; is the ester of retinol (vitamin A) combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid
RETINYL PALMITATE; is the ester of retinol (vitamin A) combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid. It is a cell-communicating ingredient and antioxidant and is one of the most important vitamins for the appearance of the skin. Retinyl palmitate is a less irritating form of retinol and is gentle on sensitive skin. It facilitates communication between cells, encouraging aging skin cells to continue their renewal process and regenerate collagen and elastin to help prevent the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, and aging skin. Retinyl palmitate diffuses rapidly into the stratum corneum and epidermis after application and works to repair the lower layers of dermis where collagen and elastin reside, encouraging the production of new healthy skin cells to replace previously damaged skin. It increases the cellular turnover rate, which helps to create better and healthier skin cells, thus speeding up the production and retention of collagen within the dermis while preventing the degradation of elastic fibres which helps to support the structure of the skin. Retinyl palmitate also increases the thickness of the epidermis and significantly improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, pigmentation, uneven skin tone, rough and crepey texture, firmness and clarity of the skin while providing antioxidant support.
   
TOCOPHERYL ACETATE; is a fat-soluble form of Vitamin E, It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol. It has strong antioxidant properties which protect the skin cells against the damage caused by free-radicals and the peroxidation of lipids.
TOCOPHERYL ACETATE; is a fat-soluble form of Vitamin E, It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol. It has strong antioxidant properties which protect the skin cells against the damage caused by free-radicals and the peroxidation of lipids. It can prevent premature aging of the skin by enhancing collagen synthesis and inhibiting collagen degradation in fibroblasts. It is a major antioxidant in the stratum corneum, reducing the formation of free radicals induced by UV radiation. Moreover, it provides anti-ageing, moisturising, and anti-inflammatory effects. Vitamin E also helps to reduce wrinkles. Its substantiated benefits include enhancing the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients, promoting wound healing, strengthening skin barrier function, protecting skin barrier lipid balance and reducing transepidermal water loss (TEWL). The combination of vitamin C and vitamin E provides superior protection against sunburn and erythema as vitamin C regenerates oxidised vitamin E. Combination treatment is also more effective in lightening the skin than vitamin E alone. Our formulation including vitamin E + vitamin C help to reduce hyperpigmentation and significantly improve melasma more than a single preparation of vitamin E alone, improving skin tone by suppressing melanin synthesis.

Comments

  • Posted On May 08, 2017 by Jane Smith

    Great blog, very informative and detailed, I have purchased your super clear collection and really like it, the actives really work, my skin feels clean and healthy, my spots and pimples have vanished, I would recommend this range to my friends and family.

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing